Written by Criminal Defense Attorney Christopher J. Mutimer
[…] This dual jurisdiction is a critical factor in many criminal cases, and assault is no exception. The Subway sandwich case, involving a federal officer, landed squarely in federal court. But had Dunn assaulted a private citizen or a local DC police officer, the case would likely have been heard in DC Superior Court under District law. Understanding these differences is absolutely essential.
Federal law has specific provisions to protect its agents and employees. The statute Dunn was charged under, 18 U.S.C. § 111, makes it a crime to “forcibly assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any person… while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” This law covers a wide range of federal personnel, from border patrol agents to FBI agents, and it creates different levels of severity based on what happened:
The reason Dunn’s case remained in federal court was because he allegedly directed his actions at a federal officer.